Carifta Team Selected


After a hard fought weekend of performances forty-two (42) athletes and fifteen (15) officials have been selected to represent Trinidad & Tobago at the 45th Carifta Games to be held in St. George’s Grenada from Saturday 26th to Monday 28th March, at the newly refurbished National Stadium.

The athletes will be competing at Under 18 and Under 20 age groups. These age groups are similar to the global competitions such as the World Youth (Under 18) and World Junior (Under 20).

Tyriq Horsford will be returning to defend his gold medal and record-breaking performance from last year, in the Javelin Throw in the boys under-18, while Akanni Hislop who also won gold last year in the boys under-18, 200m dash will be trying to repeat that feat, but this year he will be competing in the boys under-20.

Pan Am Junior 100m Gold; World Youth 100m Silver; World 4x100m bronze medalist, Khalifa St. Fort will be competing at her first Carifta Games and would be leading the charge amongst the girls on their quest for precious metal. St Fort will be competing in the 100m, 200m and 4X100m relay.

The Athletes, parents and Officials will have a team meeting at the VIP Lounge of the Hasely Crawford Stadium at 4:00 pm. on Friday 11th March.

The full travelling party is as follows:

Boys U 18
1 Colthrust Adell    M 100M, 4X100M
2 Edwards Tyrell  Kyel  M 100M,200M, 4X100M 
3 Hislop  Ako Jelani  M 110M HUR, 4X100M
4 Mitchell Onal   M 400M, 4X400M
5 Lara Che   M 400M, 4X400M
6 Smith  Avindale     4X100M
7 Campbell Clement  Christian  M 4X100M, TJ
8 St. Louis  Jaden    M 800M, 4X400M
9 Prescott Recardo   M 800M, 4X400M
10 Stanislaus  Franklyn  Emmanuel  M 4X400M, HJ
11 Edwards Josiah   M LJ
12 Cruickshank Aaron   M LJ, HJ
13 Jacob Konnel   M SHOT
14 Horsford  Tyriq  Dave  M JAVELIN
15 Hannibal Clarence   M SHOT, DISCUS
Girls U 18
1 Spinks Janea   F 100M, 4X100M
2 Lewis Akila   F 100M, 200M, 4X100M
3 Stanisclaus Ayla   F 200M, 4X100M
4 Akili Anya  Linda  F 100M HUR, HEP GIRLS
5 Phillip  Cheziah Veronica Keturah F 100M HUR, 400M HUR
6 Esdelle  Akeera  Keyana  F 4X100M
7 Mc Carter Shania   F 4X100M
8 Mc. Intyre  Kershel Jayann Kerna Kernika F 800M, 1500M
9 Rogers Joanna   F 800M
10 Roach Ianna  Moniq  F SHOT 
11 James  Asha  Jazsmine  F JAVELIN
12 John  Safiya  Chevelle  F LJ, HJ
Boys U 20
1 Hislop  Akanni  Chike  M 200M
2 Richards Che  Ti-Shawn M LJ
3 Benoit  Omari  John  M HJ
4 Joseph  Vandel Christon M JAVELIN
5 Joefield Odell   M JAVELIN
6 West  Ian  Patrick  M OCT
7 Ashby Kerlon    M OCT
Girls U 20
1 St. Fort Khalifa   F 100M, 200M, 4X100M
2 Stoddard  Renee  Romalda  F 200M, 4X100M, 400M
3 Parris  Jeminise  Sade  F 100M HUR, 400M HUR, 4x100m
4 Wollaston Sarah  Taylor F 100M, 4x100M
5 Barker Jada   F 4X100M
6 James  Chelsea  Philicia  F SHOT, DISCUS
7 Charles  Shaiann Alysha  F DISCUS
8 Sealey Antonia   F HEP GIRLS
Officials 
1 Voisin  Dexter  Colman  M Manager 
2 Warner-Burns  Lucretia  Bernadette  F Assist Manager/Chaperon
3 Osouna Lester   M Head Coach
4 Mc Cree Eric   M Sprints & Hurdles Coach
5 Prime Martin   M Sprints & Hurdles Coach
6 Nancoo  Kelvin  Charles  M M & D
7 Franklyn  Wade  Kernny Gregory  M Throws Coach
8 Hamid  Nadine  Sandra  F Throws Coach
9 Williams  Wendell Peter  M Jumps Coach
10 Pennie Michelle   F Jumps Coach
11 Morrison  Arlon  Kelson  M Multi-Events
12 Gopeesingh  Anyl   M Medical
13 Nicholas  Zephyrinus    M Medical
14 Bonas  Shurlan  Clement  M Medical
15 Ottley Angel   F Medical

Top Stories